Women in IT Awards UK shortlist announced

The 2021 Women in IT Awards UK, which will be presented in an online ceremony on the 24th June, looks to recognise advocates, role models and allies that are looking to break down barriers for women in the tech industry.

According to a report by The World Bank, women make up under 40% of the total global workforce, and recent findings from Women in Digital and WomenTech Network show that in Europe only 17% of ICT specialists are women, while only 34% of STEM graduates are women.

These figures, along with the finding that women in the ICT sector are earning 19% less than men, show that there is more work to be done to ensure true gender diversity in tech.

The shortlist for this year’s Women in IT Awards UK is as follows:

Advocate of the Year (sponsored by HSBC)

Alice Hawash, Amazon
Charmaine Mabika, Capgemini UK
Elena Sinel, Teens in AI
Kate Carlin, HSBC Commercial Banking (Digital IT)
Lauren Abramsky, Vault Platform
Natalie Billingham, Akamai Technologies
Neha Mehta, IHS Markit
Nikki Kelly, Atos IT Services
Rav Bumbra, Structur3dpeople
Vibhusha Raval, BT Group

Board Director of the Year (sponsored by Vanguard)

Alison McKinna, Cancer Central
Andrea Naylor, Namos Solutions
Beth Lawton, Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
Debora Edwards, Illuminet
Frances Weston, Econocom
Helen Kilvington, Credera
Lisa Venter, Synetec

CIO of the Year (sponsored by AWS)

Wendy Clark, NHS Blood and Transplant
Floriana Molone, Richmond and Wandsworth Boroughs
Joanne Ormandy, JLL
Sandra Taylor, Worcestershire County Council

CTO of the Year

Bilge Mert, iptiQ by Swiss Re
Lucia Pino-Garcia, Ninety One
Meri Williams, Healx
Sonal Rattan, eXate
Sophie Davies-Patrick, MPB

Data Leader of the Year

Alessia Clusini, Trybes Agency
Bingqian Gao, Aktana
Carrie Snee, Instinctive BI
Kathryn Salt, NHS Digital
Kelly Stottlemyer, Varonis
Larissa Suzuki, Google Cloud
Rachael Selman, Catalyst BI
Sarah Belsham, RSM UK
Shruti Kohli, DWP Digital
Simone Steel, Nationwide Building Society

DEI Initiative of the Year (sponsored by JP Morgan)

It’s Her Future (IHF), KPMG UK
Women In Data, TrueCue
Tech Inclusion & Diversity, KPMG UK
Accessibility, KPMG UK
RISE, Maersk
Digital Voices Advocacy, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
Ethnic Minorities Broadening Racial Awareness & Culture Exchange (EMBRACE), NHS Digital
Cajigo, Structur3dpeople
Women in Tech Chapter, IHS Markit
The Shuri Network, NHS

Digital Transformation Leader of the Year (sponsored by Google Cloud)

Babita Evans Kumar, Infosys
Elaine Safier, MindGym plc
Megan Poole, Rolls-Royce
Sam Hollingdale, IBM
Sarah Wilkinson, NHS Digital
Shilpa Kaluti, Scrumconnect
Shiny Furtado, BP
Silvia Diogo, KPMG UK
Simone Trindade Steel, Nationwide Building Society
Tina Howell, AND Digital

Education and Training Initiative of the Year

Your Return to Technology Programme, Tech Returners
Cora Academy, NatWest Group
UK Data Culture and Skills Series, HSBC
LWE, Learning with Experts
Ignite Hubs
CAPSLOCK
Code Learning Community, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
It’s Her Future Programme Juniors Programme (IHF), KPMG UK
It’s Her Future: Code, KPMG UK
Step into Tech, Zen Internet

Employer of the Year (up to 250 employees)

Doqit Technologies
Edge Analytics
Form3
Morning Data
Namos Solutions
Revolent
Uptree

Employer of the Year (over 250 employees) (sponsored by Frank Recruitment)

IHS Markit
DWP Digital
Pax8
ThoughtWorks

Entrepreneur of the Year

Alena Golden, Rap Tech Studios
Anna Sutton, The Data Shed
Deirdre Mc Gettrick, ufurnish.com
Eliza-May Austin, th4ts3cur1ty.company & Pockert SIEM
Faiza Choudhury, SLYNC Ltd
Iram Gilani, Web Alliance
Linda Achan, NatureWrap Ltd
Seema Khinda Johnson, Nuggets
Shilpa Kaluti, Scrumconnect
Vivi Friedgut, Blackbullion

Innovator of the Year (sponsored by SUSE)

Becci Edmondson, MPB
Donna Schut, Google Cloud
Elizabeth Swanton, Feedr Ltd
Gayathri Sudhakaran, TCSJOHNHUXLEY
Joanna Haslam, Snap Finger Click
Lucy Mullins, StepLadder
Mary Leonard, Pearson
Rosemarie Diegnan, Wazoku
Sally Sabet, Salesforce
Sharmila Natarajan, Parcelforce

IT Team of the Year (led by a woman) (sponsored by Rolls Royce)

Aslihan Millet, Danone UK & Ireland
Catherine Ongers, NHS Blood and Transplant
Jacqueline Nisbet, Lloyds Banking Group
Jacqui Leggetter, DWP Digital
Joanne Hilditch, Worcestershire County Council
Maria Farrugia, Vodafone UK Ltd.
Melissa Ruscoe, NHS Digital
Nicola Emsley, NatWest Group Plc.
Sali Jones, CGI IT UK Ltd
Sasha Jory, Hastings Direct

Male Ally of the Year

David Rowlands, KPMG UK
Gavin Laybourne, A. P. Moller-Maersk
John McCabe, IBM
Matthew Lawrence, makepositive
Mike Cawthorn, Catalyst IT
Nitin Gupta, Tata Consultancy Services
Paul Howley, Yorkshire Building Society
Ronal Karia, Adobe
Simon McKinnon, DWP Digital
Simon Langley, Covea Insurance

Next Generation Leader of the Year (sponsored by Alix Partners)

Alina Timofeeva, KPMG
Cristina Pascalau, Bank of America
Fiona Teddy-Jimoh, HMRC
Frederika de Courcy Arora, BP
Hayley Creighton, Capgemini
Kim Lawrie, ENGINE Creative
Natalie Coaten, IBM
Nishali Patel, NHS Digital
Rebecca Whitworth, Red Hat
Zerin Karim, Pearson plc

Outstanding Contribution of the Year (sponsored by Red Hat)

Amanda Brock, Open UK
Claire Povey, Collaborative Procurement Partnerships LLP
Gemma Beacock, NHS Digital
Janet Weston, HSBC
Katherine Scott, BT
Leanne Lynch, Heathrow Airport
Saadia Hakim, Google Cloud
Sharmila Natarajan, Parcelforce
Sorna Chandra, Tata Consultancy Services
Tracey Jessup, UK Parliament

Returner of the Year

Abhi Morjaria, Ingram Micro
Chitra Srinivasan, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Gomathi Shivakumar, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
Lianne Dodds, Bottlepay Ltd
Liza Dempsey-Vicent, Ingram Micro
Mini Biswas, Node4 Ltd
Ofelia Pastor, Oxford Brooks

Security Leader of the Year (sponsored by Sailpoint)

Alexandra Hall, Rolls-Royce
Anjali Vaish, NTT Ltd
Jane Frankland, KnewStart
Lianne Potter, Covea Insurance
Priyanka Bhattacharya, Verizon
Yolande Young, BP

Tech for Good Award of the Year (sponsored by BP)

Nabila Salem, Revolent
Harriet Gwilt, Esri UK
Jackie Mulligan, ShopAppy.com
Linda Achan, NatureWrap Ltd
Maria Paviour, Wellbeing with Cari
Marian Zelman, NHS Blood and Transplant
Nia Roberts, Capgemini Invent
Preeti Singh, KPMG UK
Sharon Pursey, SafeToNet
Tamsin Dewhurst, Uptree

Woman of the Year (sponsored by Salesforce)

Alysia Silberg, Street Global
Andrea Cullen, CAPSLOCK
Anne Gosal, KPMG LLP
Beckie Taylor, Tech Returners
Carlene Jackson, Cloud9 Insight
Leila Seith Hassan, Digitas UK
Melissa Di Donato, SUSE
Sarah Wilkinson, NHS Digital
Sharon Pursey, SafeToNet
Shivvy Jervis, FutureScape 248

To watch the Awards Ceremony on Thursday, 24th June, register for a free place here.